Friday, January 29, 2016

DRDO and Sensors Research Society (SRS) Organise Sensors-2016 National Conference on Advances in Sensors




Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Avionics Laboratory of Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex, DRDO and Sensors Research Society (SRS) organized Sensors-2016 National Conference on Advances in Sensors : Lab to Field at RCI. The inaugural event held on 29 Jan 2016 was graced by Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science and Technology,                        Dr G. Satheesh Reddy, Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri (SA to RM), Shri S.K. Sharma, CMD Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Dr Avinash Chander, President, Sensors Research Society (SRS) and many other distinguished luminaries.

While welcoming the participants, Dr Avinash Chander recalled Dr Kalam as the guiding force in setting up of the SRS in the year 2010. In his presidential address, he said, “The scientific capabilities in universities and industries need to be integrated. This is the right forum to examine the trends, opportunity and possible collaboration. Make in India has become a driving word and driving force.” He also said that whenever the country wanted to develop high end technologies, there used to be a struggle for the requirement of Sensors. The trends in sensor technologies are moving fast from the physical sensors to a highly miniaturized wireless sensors and wearable sensors. “An estimated market share for Sensors will be as large as 150,000 Crores per year by 2020. I think it is the potential which India needs to harness and for that we need to create a conducive ecosystem,” Dr Chander added.

Shri S.K. Sharma, CMD BEL, and Guest of Honour said “our association with DRDO and particularly with RCI in development and production of state-of-the-art Sensors has been long cherished with great synergy. We do intend to focus in the Sensors development, make investments wherever required and collaborate with industries and promote Make in India.” We have earmarked more than 100 Crores to collaborate with private industries and about 40 projects are already ongoing.”

Speaking on the occasion, Dr G. Satheesh Reddy, Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri                     (SA to RM), “Smart miniaturized sensor technologies will be the backbone for futuristic Defence and Aerospace Systems”. We need to develop and produce Sensors for current needs and export in a big way. Simultaneously we have to take up focused research for the futuristic sensors.

Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology the chief guest of the event appreciated the immense contributions of RCI towards development of indigenous Defence technologies. During his plenary talk he said that “we live in a world which is driven by sensors. He deliberated upon the advanced Research in various sensor technologies and emphasized that innovative ideas are the need of the day for meeting tomorrow’s challenges. The next revolution coming in is the Knowledge Revolution and Sensors are the big part of that Revolution, he added.”

About Sensors-2016

Sensors Research Society (SRS) has been formed as a fall out of an earlier conference on “Advances in Sensors for Aerospace Applications, Sensors 2007” held at Research Centre Imarat in Dec 2007, to coordinate, initiate and synergize various research and development activities related to Sensors in SRS is organizing its first sensors conference “Advances in Sensors: Lab to Field, Sensors 2016” during 29-30 January 2016 alongwith Research Centre Imarat as the host. Research and Development in the area of sensors in India is carried out by various academia, research institutes and industry. Still many of the sensors are being imported. Therefore it is felt that a coordinated effort to develop the sensors is required. Aim of this conference is to bring all those involved in the R&D of sensors in India onto a single platform to discuss latest developments and means for synergizing the research, development and production. More than 700 delegates various R&D organizations like ISRO, CSIR, DRDO, BARC etc., academic institutions, PSUs, are participating in this conference.

About Sensors Research Society (SRS)

The Sensors Research Society for the promotion of advanced Research in the field of Sensors for various applications has been inaugurated on 13 Aug 2010 by                   Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Former President of India at Research Centre                   Imarat, Hyderabad.

The Aims and Objectives of the Society are:

1.      Promote Sensors advanced development and knowledge.
2.      Encourage wide spread dissemination of technical and scientific information among various institutes.
3.      To stimulate interest in Sensors Research.
4.      To establish links and communications among the various organizations working in this area.
5.      To organize Seminars/Conferences in the area of Sensors.
6.      To support the R&D activities at various places.
7.      To influence the curriculum of various Universities and institutes of repute for bringing in more Sensor Technologies.

Assam Regiment Adjudged Best Marching Contingent on Republic Day Parade 2016

The Assam Regiment has been adjudged as the Best Marching Contingent amongst the three Services in the Republic Day Parade held on 26 Jan 2016. The contingent comprising of 149 soldiers from the seven states of Northeast India, was led by Lieutenant Aditya Bisht. The impressive victory comes in the beginning of the Platinum Jubilee year of the Assam Regiment. 

The Assam Regiment was raised on 15 Jun 1941 and draws its troops from the seven North Eastern states. The Regiments insignia, Unihorned Rhinoceros reflects toughness, aggressiveness, determination and martial qualities. Raised through the Japanese invasion during the Second World War in 1941, this gallant Regiment has won six Battle Honours and Theatre Honour ‘Burma’ in the first three years of its raising. The Fifth Battalion of the Regiment also has the unique distinction of being the only Infantry battalion to have been awarded Battle Honour in Chhamb Sector during the 1971 Indo-Pak war. 

Since its raising, The Regiment has been awarded seven Battle Honours, three Theatre Honours, Nine Chief of the Army Staff Unit Citations, 23 Army Commanders Unit Citations, Two United Nations Citations and numerous other gallantry awards. 

Vice Chief of the Army Staff Releases Beta Version of Integrated Quartermaster Package (IQMP) for the Indian Army

The Beta Version of Integrated Quartermaster Package (IQMP) was released by the VCOAS, Lt Gen MMS Rai, on 28 Jan 2016 as a pre-cursor to the final release of IQMP. As part of ongoing efforts, DGIS with the help of M/s Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, has devp Integrated Quartermaster Package for automating all logistics functions at the unit level. This has been developed as a web based application using contemporary technology and aims at equipping units with a software application for managing the internal logistics activities at unit level and also to cater for exchange of info and data with Logistics Management Support applications through CMA (Central Management Application) hosted at Army Headquarters Computer Centre, thereby avoiding efforts replication and achieving the aim of automation. In IQMP, total 12 important modules pertaining to various logistics functions in the unit have been developed in an integrated manner as part of a single application. 

The full functional Beta Version of IQMP will undergo rigorous exploitation in the test bed units comprising of all Arms & Services across all the Army Commands. The final roll out of the IQMP is planned in the Indian Army by mid 2016. 

Indian Coast Guard Investiture Ceremony



The Defence Minister Shri Manohar Parrikar today awarded gallantry and meritorious service medals to the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) personnel at an impressive investiture ceremony here today. Senior officers of the Ministry of Defence and the Indian Coast Guard along with their families also graced the occasion. 

Speaking on the occasion the Defence Minister extended his heart felt appreciation to the awardees and their families. Lauding the commendable efforts of the ICG in maintaining safety of the nation’s vast maritime frontiers he said that the ICG is on a progressive path of expansion by way of augmentation of surface and air assets for keeping pace with the role envisaged. Shri Parrikar appreciated the ICG initiative for employment of lady officers in combat, with the successful all women dornier flight and also the soon to be afloat platform the ACV (Air Cushion Vessel), for which they are undergoing training at ICGS Mandapam. 

The Minister inspected the ceremonial guard prior to awarding the medals. A total of 34 officers were bestowed with gallantry and meritorious service medals which included one President’s Tatrakshak Medal (PTM) (Gallantry), four PTM (Distinguished Service), 19 Tatrakshak Medal (TM) (Gallantry) and 10 TM (Meritorious). 

The award of medals is a recognition to the selfless devotion, exemplary courage and acts of valour under extreme conditions of the officers and men of the Coast Guard. The highest award for act of bravery in the ICG is the PTM followed by the TM. 

Curtain Raiser – Beating the Retreat 2016

This year for the first time bands from the State Police and Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) will perform at the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony here tomorrow. The bands comprising Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) and Delhi Police will play the tunes ‘Samvidhan’, ‘Abhinandan’ and ‘Carriappa’. The Tri-Services Military Band, Indian classical instruments Sinfonietta and Jazz Symphonic Orchestra playing the tune ‘Agyat Youvana’ and the Indian Classical Instruments Sinfonietta playing the tune ‘Bharat Humko Jaan Se Pyara Hai’ will add flavour to the ceremony. As many as 20 out of 26 performances have been composed by Indian musicians. Other tunes are ‘Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja’, ‘Senani’, ‘Lounden’s Bonnie Woods and Braes’, ‘the High Road to Linton’, ‘Mili Juli’, ‘Grandeur’, ‘Redetzky’, ‘Pankhida’, ‘Galaxy Raiders’, ‘Inspirato’, ‘Air Born’, ‘Admirals Ensignia-II’, ‘Jai Bharati’, ‘Sam Bahadur’, ‘Dhola Re Dhola’, ‘Taqat Watan Ki Hamse Hai’, ‘Salam To The Soldiers’, ‘Marching Through Georgia’, ‘Drummers Call’, ‘Abide With Me’ and lastly the ever-popular ‘Sare Jahan Se Acha’. 

The ceremony at the Vijay Chowk on January 29th every year marks the culmination of the four-day-long Republic Day celebrations. This year, 15 Military Bands, 18 Pipes and Drums Bands from Regimental Centres and Battalions are participating in Beating the Retreat ceremony. Besides one each of Indian Navy and Indian Air Force band will also form part of the event. 

The principal conductor of the Beating Retreat ceremony will be Cdr VC D’Cruz while military bands conductor will be Subedar Major Ramesh Singh and the Navy and Air Force bands commander will be Master Chief Petty Officer (Musician-I) Ramesh Chand and Junior Warrant Officer Ashok Kumar respectively. Buglers will perform under the leadership of Nb Sub Jagdish Giri and pipes and drums bands will play under the instructions of Sub Maj EV Vijayan. 

‘Beating the Retreat’ has emerged as an event of national pride when the Colours and Standards are paraded. The ceremony traces its origins to the early 1950s when Major Roberts of the Indian Army indigenously developed the unique ceremony of display by the massed bands. ‘Beating Retreat’ marks a centuries old military tradition, when the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield and returned to the camps at sunset at the sounding of the Retreat. Colours and Standards are cased and flags lowered. The ceremony creates a nostalgia for the times gone by. 

Adventure Expedition ‘PRADAKSHINA’: Circumnavigation of India by Indian Air Force Paramotors Team ‘SKYRIDERS’

Today Air Marshal MK Malik AVSM VSM, DG (Wks & Cer) Air HQ, flagged off a unique Paramotor Expedition PRADAKSHINA of Air warriors team SKYRIDERS at Air Force Station Gurgaon. The Paramotor team is all set to embark on one of its kind adventure traversing more than 10,000 Kms on Paramotors. The expedition represents the true adventure spirit of Air Warriors of the Indian Air Force. As the name of the expedition, ‘PRADAKSHINA’ suggests, the expedition will cover most of the boundary of the nation.

The expedition will commence from Kalaikunda, West Bengal on 01 Feb 16. It will then follow the eastern Coast to Kanyakumari. The expedition will then turn north and fly along the western coast till Gujarat. It will then transit through desert of Rajasthan, fields of Punjab till foothills of Himalayas at Jammu. The route will then lead in southerly direction till New Delhi. The Expedition will then move along the eastern course transiting through Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and will culminate at KalaiKunda, west Bengal on 15 Mar 16.

On completion, the team will not only be setting a national record but will also be setting a new world record by breaking the current World Record of 9132 Kms. The expedition will carry the message ‘A SALUTE TO THE MARTYRS OF THE NATION’ to honour each and every uniformed soldier who has laid down his life while protecting his country.

The team consists of 14 Air Warriors including Paramotor Pilots, ground vehicles and supporting staff and is being led by Wg Cdr MPS Solanki from Directorate of Adventure, Indian Air Force.

Paramotor flying includes open cockpit flying where pilot is not protected and is exposed to the elements, during the expedition, the team will brave 10,000 Kms of difficult weather conditions, will cross different terrain ranging from mountains, coasts, forests and desert and will attempt to achieve standards that will not only remain unbeaten for years to come but will also place India on top of the world in field of aero sports.




Wednesday, January 27, 2016

IAF Jet Targets ‘Balloon-Like’ Object in Rajasthan

On 26 Jan 16, Indian Air Force Radar had picked up an unidentified flying object moving easterly in Jaisalmer Area. An Indian Air Force fighter jet intercepted the object which was found to be balloon of about 3 meters diameter. Due to heightened security alert, the balloon was shot down as it would have been carrying unknown payload. 

However, on analysis of the debris it was established that there was no dangerous payload. 

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

HM Militant Killed In Anantnag Gunfight


Anantnag, January 26:
A militant was killed in Khalhar area of Anantnag district today morning.
Indian Army's 19 RR cordoned off a house at Khalhar around 3:00 am.
Soon after the joint team of forces fired some warning shots towards the suspected spot, the militant hiding in the house opened fire on forces ensuing a brief encounter.

The slain militant identified as Mushtaq Ahmad Haroo, resident of Pushwara, Anantnag.
Mushtaq was affiliated  with Hizbul Mujahideen outfit but according to the State Police he had joined LeT recently.


India Celebrates 67th Republic Day











The President of India Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Wing Commander Nirmal Kumar Bakshi 

Wing Commander Nirmal Kumar Bakshi and Wing Commander Rajiv Dobhal have been awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) on the eve of Republic Day 2016.

Wing Commander Nirmal Kumar Bakshi Flying (Pilot) is commanding a frontline M-17 V5 unit since 27 Jan 15

Wg Cdr Bakshi was part of the relief operations in Nepal. On 12 May 15 , after a second powerful earthquake hit the country, Nepalese officials rushed to him with information of different locations where grievously injured causalities were reported. Wing Commander NK Bakshi got airborne immediately, followed up with a precise plan in air, addressing the criticality and reached the respective areas. The casualties were not in a position to be moved at all and thus could not be relocated to an alternate location where the aircraft could land. The sites were located on sloping soft ground surrounded by a high density if obstructions, especially tall trees and dangling cables. The collapsed buildings and debris all around posed a serious threat to the aircraft and the probability of the aircraft downwash causing landslides posed even more serious threat to the people on ground. Undeterred by the setting sun and low visibility conditions, Wing Commander Bakshi courageously pressed on with the rescue and skillfully brought down the helicopter amongst obstructions. He maintained the helicopter rock steady and light on wheels to avoid a possible land slide. The evacuation spots provided little or no margin for error that called for courage and professionalism of the highest order. Displaying both, Wing Commander Bakshi evacuated nine serious casualties, including four children from different locations in the shortest possible time.

Flying back to Kathmandu under extremely poor visibility conditions, Wing Commander NK Bakshi coordinated for a specialist paramedic team to be available for immediate medical care. The mission was well appreciated and boosted the morale of the rescue teams to a new high. Apart from this courageus mission, he flew 55 hrs in 78 sorties in the region.

The President of India Confers Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Wing Commander Rajiv Dobhal 

Wing Commander Rajiv Dobhal Flying (Pilot) is commanding a front line Mi-17 V5 Unit since 12 May 14.

            On 25 Apr 15, the Unit was tasked to participate in OP Maitri in Nepal.  Within a few hours, Wing Commander R Dobhal got airborne and positioned at Gorakhpur in difficult weather conditions.  He thereafter proceeded to Kathmandu at first light and as the officer in charge of operations; he immediately took up the challenge and assisted the IAF Task Force Commander in formulating operating procedures.  Thus, within hours of induction on foreign soil, IAF helicopters were able to commence relief operations.  In the following three weeks, he flew 176 sorties, undertaking several demanding missions and rescuing numerous survivors.  The most noteworthy was the rescue of 95 stranded Indian mountaineers from Lukla – one of the most dangerous airfields in the world.

            On 05 May 15, the IAF contingent was tasked for an urgent evacuation of a Spanish rescue team from Langthang village at an altitude of 12,5000 feet.  Due to the criticality of the mission, the Spanish Ambassador and Defence Attaché personally briefed the pilots and stressed the fact that their team was ill equipped to survive the night.  Mindful of the high risk involved and the team’s survival,                                  Wing Commander Dobhal got airborne after carrying out meticulous mission planning.  On landing at Langthang, he found that the rescue team had moved away. The situation started becoming critical due to onset of a hailstorm and deteriorating light conditions.  After thoroughly assessing the risk involved, he decided to search for the team.  With the weather close at heels, he flew along the valley bottom and finally spotted the team 10 km away.  Displaying utmost professionalism, he skillfully maneuvered his helicopter to land on a restricted field and rescued the Spanish team. As the helicopter exited he valley, the entire area was engulfed by hailstorm.  Thus, in the face of adverse conditions, he gallantly executed an extremely demanding mission and earned accolades for IAF from the international community.

 PTM AND TM Awards for Coast Guard Personnel Announced 

The President of India has approved the following President’s Tatrakshak Medal (PTM) and Tatrakshak Medal (TM) to Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry/ meritorious /distinguished service on the occasion of Republic Day 2016.

President Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) has been awarded to Bhrigo Muni Das, U/Nvk (ME), 05666-H, Bar to President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service) to Inspector General Satya Prakash Sharma, PTM, TM (0023-C). The Bar to Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) has been awarded to DIG Rajesh Makhwana, TM (0230-V) and Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) has been awarded to the following officers:

·        Comdt (JG) Kiran Suryakanth Sarang (4123-S)

·        Asst Comdt Anit Kumar Mishra (1186-S)

·        Asst Comdt Amit Kumar Chaudhary (1209-Q)

·        Amalendu Dhar, PSE(AE), 074960Q     

·        Vipin Gulia, U/YTK, 08523-W

·        Pradeep Kumar, Nvk (ME), 11381-S

The President also awarded the Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to DIG Rajan Bargotra(0116-M) and Comdt Devansh Trivedi (0329-V).

365 Republic Day Gallantry and Other Defence Decorations Announced

Ashok Chakra Awarded Posthumously to Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami 9 Para (Special Forces)

365 Republic Day Gallantry and Other Defence Decorations Announced



The President has approved awards of 365 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 67th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes one Ashoka Chakra, four Kirti Chakras, 11 Shaurya Chakras, one Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 48 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 04 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 05 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 04 Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  20 Yudh Seva Medal, three Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 05 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 118 Vishisht Seva Medal.

The nation’s highest peacetime gallantry award Ashoka Chakra has been awarded posthumously to 13625566W Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami of 9 Para (Special Forces)/6th Battalion of the Rashtriya Rifles for his acts of most conspicuous gallantry.

On the intervening night of 02/03 September 2015 Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami was part of an ambush in Haphruda forest at Kupwara district of Jammu & Kashmir. At about 2015hrs, there was a fierce encounter with four terrorists wherein two of his comrades were injured and pinned down. Lance Naik Mohan along with his buddy dashed forward to rescue their injured colleagues, knowing well the risks to their own lives. He first assisted in eliminating one terrorist. Sensing grave danger to three of his wounded colleagues, Lance Naik Mohan with utter disregard to his own personal safety, charged at the remaining terrorists drawing intense fire from them. He was hit in the thigh. Unmindful, he closed in and eliminated one terrorist, injured another and was again shot in the abdomen. Undeterred by his injuries, he hurled himself on the last terrorist and killed him at point blank range before succumbing to his wounds. Lance Naik Mohan not only killed two terrorists, but also assisted in neutralizing the other two and save the lives of three of his wounded colleagues.

Thus, Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami exhibited most conspicuous gallantry in personally eliminating two terrorists and assisting in evacuation of his wounded colleagues and made supreme sacrifice in the highest traditions of the Indian Army.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:
SL. NO.
RANK & NAME
SERVICE


ASHOKA CHAKRA



1.
13625566W L/NK MOHAN NATH GOSWAMI,
9 PARA (SF) (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY



KIRTI CHAKRA



1.
JC-413444W SUB MAHENDRA SINGH,
SM, 9 PARA (SF)
ARMY


2.
3986807H SEP JAGDISH CHAND,
DEFENCE SERVICE CORPS PLATOON(POSTHUMOUS)



3.
SHRI RAJESH ATRA,
HEAD CONSTABLE
MHA


4.
LATE SHRI GAUTAM KOCH,
ARMED BRANCH CONSTABLE (POSTHUMOUS)




SHAURYA CHAKRA


1.      
IC-58160L COLONEL SANTOSH YASHWANT MAHADIK,
SENA MEDAL, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)/41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY


2.      
IC-70237P MAJ PRAPHUL KUMAR BHARDWAJ,
12 PARA (SF)



3.      
IC-71155Y MAJ ANURAG KUMAR,
9 PARA (SF)



4.      
IC-71516M MAJ SANDIP YADAV,
ARMD, 55 RR



5.      
SL-05351Y LT HARJINDER SINGH,
GEN SER, 3 KUMAON



6.      
4190712P NK KHEEM SINGH MEHRA,
21 KUMAON



7.      
4577583P SEP DHARMA RAM, MAHAR,
1 RR (POSTHUMOUS)



8.      
15614460W NAIK SATISH KUMAR,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/ 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY


9.      
LATE CONSTABLE SHRI ROCKY (POSTHUMOUS)
MHA


10.
SHRI RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA



11.
SHRI BIKRAMJEET
PRIVATE EMPLOYEE, PESTICIDE FACTORY UPL




PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL



1.          
IC-31633D LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARUN KUMAR SAHNI, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY


2.          
IC-31663M LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH NANDAN,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / ARMY AIR DEFENCE



3.          
IC-34003 LIEUTENANT GENERAL MAN MOHAN SINGH RAI,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS



4.          
IC-34014M LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SHARMA,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS



5.          
IC-34019l LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEEPENDRA SINGH HOODA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUARTER NORTHERN COMMAND



6.          
IC-34098l LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARMINDERJIT SINGH SACHDEV, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY



7.          
IC-34350A LIEUTENANT GENERAL KAMAL JIT SINGH,
BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS



8.          
IC-34356A LIEUTENANT GENERAL NAVKIRAN SINGH GHEI,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/ INFANTRY



9.          
IC-34385P LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR AHUJA,
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



10.      
IC-34392L LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURMIT SINGH
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY



11.      
IC-34396F LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRAN NARAYAN NAIR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY



12.      
IC-34402K LIEUTENANT GENERAL GHANSHYAM SINGH KATOCH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



13.      
IC-34454A LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURDEEP SINGH,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,  INFANTRY



14.      
IC-34775X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRA VASANTRAO THODGE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY / MASTER GENERAL OF ORDNANCE



15.      
IC-34890 LIEUTENANT GENERAL SRINIVASAN LAXHMI NARSIMHAN, BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL  / INFANTRY



16.      
IC-35036X LIEUTENANT GENERAL NITIN KUMAR KOHLI,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS



17.      
IC-35040A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH MOHAN MITTAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS / DIRECTOR GENERAL OF BORDER ROADS



18.      
IC-35226K LIEUTENANT GENERAL KOCHERLAKOTA GOPALA KRISHNA,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



19.      
IC-37022W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KULKARNI SANJAY,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



20.      
MR -04133N LIEUTENANT GENERAL BHUSHAN KUMAR CHOPRA, AVSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



21.      
VICE ADMIRAL PARASURAMA NAIDU MURUGESAN,
AVSM, VSM (01958-Z)
NAVY


22.      
VICE ADMIRAL SAROJ KUMAR JHA (01866-R)



23.      
VICE ADMIRAL AV SUBHEDAR, AVSM, VSM (40735-B)



24.      
AIR MARSHAL JAGJEET SINGH, VSM, ADC (14814)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE


25.      
AIR MARSHAL HERIKUDRU BABU RAJARAM, AVSM, VSM (14939), ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (RETIRED)



26.      
AIR MARSHAL POCHANA PRASAD REDDY,  VM, ADC  (15008)  FLYING (PILOT)



27.      
AIR MARSHAL KULWANT SINGH GILL, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC (15220) FLYING (PILOT)



28.      
AIR MARSHAL BIRENDER SINGH DHANOA, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC (15405) FLYING (PILOT)



29.      
AIR MARSHAL SHIRISH BABAN DEO, AVSM, VM, VSM (15681) FLYING (PILOT)




UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL


1.
IC-35206W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 16 CORPS
ARMY


2.
IC-35471M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRYHEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS



3.
IC-35479Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALWANT SINGH NEGI, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY HEADQUARTER 14 CORPS



4.

IC-35494N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRATA SAHA,
YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS



5.
IC-35904Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL SARATH CHAND,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 4 CORPS




BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1.        
IC-35173W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY
ARMY


2.        
IC-35650M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



3.        
IC-35919F LIEUTENANT  GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY



4.        
AIR MARSHAL KARATH PADMADASS NAIR,
AVSM (15195) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE



ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


         1.            
IC-31634X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRA SINGH PANWAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS
ARMY


         2.            
IC-34028M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIRUDDHA CHAKRAVARTY, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



         3.            
IC-34148L LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA PRASAD RAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY SERVICE CORPS



         4.            
IC-34708M LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOPAL SINGH BISHT, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS



         5.            
IC-34765 LIEUTENANT GENERAL IQBAL SINGH SINGHA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



         6.            
IC-34838P LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOHN J GEORGE, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



         7.            
IC-34901Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL PALEPU RAVI SHANKAR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



         8.            
IC-34954X LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SARIN,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS



         9.            
IC-35109A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV VASANT KANITKAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS



     10.            
IC-35115M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/ MECHANIZED INFANTRY



     11.            
IC-35137L LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTIARIMAL MOHAMADALI HARIZ, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/ MECHANIZED INFANTRY



     12.            
IC-35602M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS



     13.            
IC-35796A LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWALJEET SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
ARMY


     14.            
IC-35915L LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV TEWARI,INFANTRY



     15.            
IC-37247Y      LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOVIND SINGH CHANDEL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     16.            
IC-39818 LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURESH SHARMA,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS



     17.            
V-00347M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGVINDER SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS



     18.            
IC-35480N MAJOR GENERAL SURINDER SINGH, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     19.            
IC-38747H MAJOR GENERAL RAMKISHAN SAIWAL,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS



     20.            
IC-38487H MAJOR GENERAL PAMPAPATI DODDAPPA HALLUR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     21.            
IC-39342K MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH SAHAI,
SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     22.            
IC-39522M MAJOR GENERAL JAIVEER SINGH NEGI,
YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     23.            
IC-39656L MAJOR GENERAL DINESH SHARMA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     24.            
IC-40314K MAJOR GENERAL CHANDI PRASAD MOHANTY,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     25.            
IC-40353H MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     26.            
IC- 40360Y MAJOR GENERAL ASIT BHAILAL MISTRY,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     27.            
IC-40382X MAJOR GENERAL ARVIND DUTTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     28.            
IC-40500A MAJOR GENERAL YOGESH KUMAR JOSHI,
VIR CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     29.            
IC-40716F MAJOR GENERAL MANOJ PANDE,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEER



     30.            
VICE ADMIRAL SRIKANT (02297-W)
NAVY


     31.            
VICE ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, VSM (02540-Y)



     32.            
VICE ADMIRAL MURLIDHAR SADASHIVPAWAR, VSM (02483-T)



     33.            
VICE ADMIRAL AJENDRA BAHADUR SINGH, VSM (02619-A)



     34.            
REAR ADMIRAL KISHAN KUMAR PANDEY, VSM (02329-T)



     35.            
REAR ADMIRAL SRI PRAKASH LAL, VSM (40973-W)



     36.            
REAR ADMIRAL RAJASEKHARA SARMA SISHTLA, VSM (50832-A)



     37.            
AIR MARSHAL ANIL KHOSLA, VM (15871) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


     38.            
AIR MARSHAL CHANDRASHEKHARAN HARI KUMAR, VM, VSM (15881) FLYING (PILOT)



     39.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL PRAVEEN KUMAR, VSM (15970)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



     40.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL ARCHAN KUMAR BHATTACHARYA, VSM (16322) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



     41.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL JITENDRA KUMAR SINGH, VSM (16545), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



     42.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJEEV SACHDEVA (16582) FLYING (PILOT)



     43.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL SHAIK MAHABOOB SUBHANI (16865) ACCOUNTS



     44.            
AIR COMMODORE SUNIL PADEGAONKAR, VSM (17279), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (MECHANICAL)



     45.            
AIR COMMODORE MANISH KHANNA, VM (18554) FLYING (PILOT)



     46.            
AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KASHINATH VIDHATE, VM (18825) FLYING (PILOT)



     47.            
AIR COMMODORE HARPREET SINGH BASRA, VM (19174) FLYING (PILOT)



     48.            
AIR COMMODORE TEJINDER SINGH SAREEN, VM (17138) FLYING (PILOT)



     49.            
AIR COMMODORE KALLAPPA HOLLANNAVAR SURESH,
VSM (18124) FLYING (PILOT)




YUDH SEVA MEDAL


86
1.        
IC-39491X MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR DAS,
SHAURYA CHAKRA, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 31 SUB AREA
ARMY


2.        
IC-40366A MAJOR GENERAL ANAND SINGH RAWAT,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY / COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE (DELTA)



3.        
IC-40680N MAJOR GENERAL PANDALA NAGESH RAO,
SENA MEDAL INFANTRY



4.        
IC-40685M MAJOR GENERAL RAJ SHUKLA,
SENA MEDAL, ARTY (GC)



5.        
IC-44573K BRIGADIER SUDHIR KUMAR JHA
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / HQ 22ND SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES



6.        
IC-47566Y BRIGADIER VM BHUVANA KRISHNAN
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 102 INFANTRY  BRIGADE



7.        
IC-48389W BRIGADIER SAHI HARJEET SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 120 INFANTRY BRIGADE



8.        
IC-54541P COLONEL PARAMVIR SINGH JAMWAL,
SHAURYA CHAKRA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY /9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



9.        
IC-56645P COLONEL NAVNEET CHAIL,
SENA MEDAL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 204 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)



10.    
IC-57959H COLONEL RAJMEET SINGH,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



11.    
IC-58166M COLONEL GAGANDEEP SINGH,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



12.    
IC-58215K COLONEL RANJIT JHA,
21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



13.    
IC-59183Y COLONEL SUDHIR CHAMOLI, THE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE) / 104 INFANTRY BRIGADE



14.    
IC-59265F COLONEL BALBIR SINGH,
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 11 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE



15.    
REAR ADMIRAL BISWAJIT DASGUPTA, VSM (02782-Y)
NAVY


16.    
CAPTAIN ALOK ANANDA, (04049-A)



17.    
INDER SINGH OJHA, MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER II RC 1, 161550-K



18.    
SATYA RANJAN MANDAL,
MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER ASW I (S), 174964-Y



19.    
KESHAR SINGH CHAUDHARY,
PETTY OFFICER RC I, 139289 –T



20.    
WING COMMANDER BHUPENDER SINGH SEHRAWAT,
VM (24203) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE



BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1.        
IC-38183L LIEUTENANAT GENERAL GURMUKH SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
ARMY


2.        
IC-39868W MAJOR GENERAL SUNIL SRIVASTAVA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 56 INFANTRY DIVISION



3.        
IC-39865H MAJOR GENERAL MATHEWS MICHAEL,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



4.        
IC-03989M MAJOR GENERAL DEEPAK KALRA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



5.        
IC-39076W MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN DIXIT,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS




VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1.          
IC-35118 LIEUTENANT GENERAL NAWATHE SATISH PRABHAKAR, CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY


2.          
IC-37316K LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP SINGH MEHTA, ARMOURED CORPS



3.          
IC-37398X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN RAVINDRAN,INFANTRY



4.          
DR-10358M LIEUTENANT GENERAL TAPAS KUMAR BANDYOPADHYAY, ARMY DENTAL CORPS



5.          
IC-35449M MAJOR GENERAL MADINENI RAMESH BABU,
BAR TO SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



6.          
IC-35563Y MAJOR GENERAL BHUPESH KUMAR JAIN INFANTRY



7.          
IC-35908P MAJOR GENERAL  AJAY ANAND, SENA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



8.          
IC-38097A  MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR PANT,  ARMOURED CORPS



9.          
IC-38408H MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK SEHGAL, INFANTRY



10.      
IC-38686W MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR
ARMY AIR DEFENCE / HEADQUARTERS 41 SUB AREA



11.      
IC-38696A MAJOR GENERAL NARINDER PAL SINGH ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 2 CORPS



12.      
IC-38752N MAJOR GENERAL PHOOL KUMAR SIWACH, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY



13.      
IC-38928N MAJOR GENERAL ANIL PRAHLAD BAM,
SENA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



14.      
IC-39101K MAJOR GENERAL MANOJ ARUN OKA / INFANTRY



15.      
IC-39135X  MAJOR GENERAL RAHUL BHARDWAJ MECHANIZED INFANTRY



16.      
IC-39371Y MAJOR GENERAL KRISHNA ESWARAN
CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS



17.      
IC-39380A MAJOR GENERAL PODALI SHANKAR RAJESHWAR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



18.      
IC-39445H MAJOR GENERAL HASABNIS SS, ENGINEERS (GC)



19.      
IC-39500N MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER EMANUEL FERNANDES, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



20.      
IC-39598MMAJOR GENERAL GOPALA KRISHNAN JAISHANKAR, INFANTRY



21.      
IC-39643N MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV EDWARDS, ARMOURED CORPS



22.      
IC-39655H MAJOR GENERAL HEMANT JONEJA, INFANTRY



23.      
IC-39675W MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY SINGH, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



24.      
IC-39846X MAJOR GENERAL ASHISH RANJAN PRASAD, CORPS OF SIGNALS



25.      
IC-39874K MAJOR GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH,ARMOURED CORPS



26.      
IC-39909P MAJOR GENERAL PS SANDHU,MECHANIZED INFANTRY



27.      
IC-39940 MAJOR GENERAL JAGATBIR SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS



28.      
IC-40295K MAJOR GENERAL KUMAR SAPRA,CORPS OF ENGINEERS



29.      
IC-40873N MAJOR GENERAL RAMACHANDRA NAGRAJ,
CORPS OF SIGNALS / HEADQUARTERS 17 CORPS



30.      
IC-42273K MAJOR GENERAL BASANT KUMAR REPSWAL,
ARMY SERVICE CORPS



31.      
V-00358Y MAJOR GENERAL PRATAP SINGH NARWAL, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS
ARMY


32.      
MR-05622L MAJOR GENERAL RAKHI SINGH,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



33.      
NR- 16382Y MAJOR GENERAL SUSHILA SHAHI,
MILITARY NURSING SERVICES



34.      
IC 41461Y BRIG YOGENDRA DIMRI,CORPS OF ENGINEERS



35.      
IC-41471HBRIGADIER SURENDAR KUMAR PRASHAR,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS



36.      
IC-41495M BRIGADIER NAV K KHANDURI,
ARMY AIR DEFENCE



37.      
IC-41521H BRIG HARSHA GUPTA, YUDH SEVA MEDAL,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY



38.      
IC-41858L BRIG CODANDA POOVAIAH CARIAPPA,
SENA MEDAL, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES



39.      
IC-42356P BRIGADIER AJAY PALREGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



40.      
IC-42603X BRIGADIER PRITPAL SINGH BHATIAARMY AIR DEFENCE / HEADQUARTER 33 CORPS



41.      
IC-43307A BRIGADIER N RAJKUMAR, SENA MEDALTHE BIHAR REGIMENT



42.      
IC-43877P BRIGADIER RAJINDER DEWANTHE SIKH REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS EASTERN COMMAND



43.      
IC-44808L BRIGADIER SANDEEP BHARGAVA
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 2 MOUNTAIN ARTILLERY BRIGADE



44.      
IC-45555N BRIGADIER MONISH DATTA



45.      
IC-45909L BRIGADIER VIJAY SINGH RAWAT
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 81 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE



46.      
IC-47121M  BRIGADIER ANMOL SOOD
RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 1 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES



47.      
IC-47261Y BRIGADIER  AMARDEEP SINGH AUJLA
THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 268 INFANTRY BRIGADE



48.      
IC-48046A BRIGADIER RAJESH PUSHKAR
ARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUARTERS 14 (INDEPENDENT) ARMOURED BRIGADE



49.      
IC-48096L BRIGADIER RANJIT SINGH THE MADRAS REGIMENT



50.      
IC-48118Y BRIGADIER PRAVEEN KUMAR AIRY
THE GRENADIERS / HEADQUARTERS 17 INFANTRY BRIGADE



51.      
IC-41528M BRIG HARINDER SINGH, SENA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY



52.      
MR-04899XBRIGADIERRAJIV MOHAN GUPTA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



53.      
MR-04969L    BRIGADIER CHARANJEET SINGH AHLUWALIA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / HEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS



54.      
MR-06435Y BRIGADIER VELAMAKANN SATYANARAYANA GURUNADH, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



55.      
MR-05966K BRIG RASHMI DATTA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



56.      
DR-10426P BRIGADIER VINEET SHARMAARMY DENTAL CORPS



57.      
IC-44693H COLONEL JASBIR SINGH KANWAR
THE ASSAM REGIMENT



58.      
IC-46453K COLONEL AJAI SHARMA
THE SIKH REGIMENT / 157 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H)SIKH



59.      
IC-46474A COLONEL NAWAL KISHORE OHRI
JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S DEPARTMENT



60.      
IC-46705L COLONEL UDAY KUMAR YADAV, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY



61.      
IC-50881A COLONEL NAVEEN SINGH, VIR CHAKRA, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES



62.      
IC-53945L COLONEL PRAVEEN BHALTHE SIKH REGIMENT



63.      
IC-54027LCOLONEL PANKAJ KAUSHALREGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



64.      
IC-55944F COLONEL PRASHANT NAIR, SENA MEDAL
THE MADRAS REGIMENT



65.      
IC-56055W COLONEL RAJESHWAR SINGH BAZAD, SENA MEDAL**  THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



66.      
IC-57360P COLONEL SANJAY KANNOTH
THE GORKHA RIFLES / HQ 2 MOUNTAIN DIVISION



67.      
IC-57427H COLONEL VINEET AGRAWALCORPS OF ENGINEERS



68.      
IC-58224L COLONEL PRITHVIRAJ SINGH RAWAT THE GORKHA RIFLES



69.      
IC-58364X COLONEL VIKRAM SUDHIR THAKURTHE GRENADIERS



70.      
IC-58464H COLONEL SUBIR SONDHITHE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 25 INFANTRY DIVISION



71.      
MR-06311K COLONEL SUVEER BHARGAVA
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92 BASE HOSPITAL



72.      
REAR ADMIRAL AMIT BOSE (50931-A)
NAVY


73.      
COMMODORE HARINDER PAL SINGH (40989-F)



74.      
COMMODORE PARIYARATH SURESH (02554-B)



75.      
COMMODORE RAJESH PENDHARKAR (03130-N)



76.      
COMMODORE JYOTIN RAINA (03556-F)



77.      
COMMODORE RAKESH KUMAR DAHIYA (03179-Z)



78.      
COMMODORE RAVI MALHOTRA (03056-W)



79.      
SURGEON CAPTAIN VIVEK HANDE (75568-W)



80.      
CAPTAIN PANDA PRACHET SURENDRA PRASAD (03804-W)



81.      
CAPTAIN(TS) RAVI BHUSHAN SRIVASTAVA (02900-R)



82.      
CAPTAIN (TS) DALIP KUMAR SHARMA (03209T)



83.      
COMMANDER VINOD PAL SINGH RAWAT (03617-W)



84.      
CAPTAIN  KORAK DE (51481-A)



85.      
COMMANDER SANJEEV SAHNI (04640-W)



86.      
SURGEON COMMANDER TELKATWAR MOHAN RAMRAO (75746-Z)



87.      
HANUMAN DUBEY, MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER I ASWI(WEAPONS), 149943-F



88.      
AIR COMMODORE MOTHLAMPET SABARI GIREESA MENON (17035), ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER
AIR FORCE


89.      
AIR COMMODORE PRANAY KUMAR HRIDAYESH SINHA (17118), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



90.      
AIR COMMODORE ANNADA KANTA MISRA (17201) ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER



91.      
AIR COMMODORE SANJAY KUMAR (17637) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)



92.      
AIR COMMODORE SHASHIKER CHOUDHARY (17645) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



93.      
AIR COMMODORE NARINDER TANEJA (18187) MEDICAL



94.      
AIR COMMODORE RANJAN KUMAR CHOUDHURY (18384) MEDICAL



95.      
GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY SHUKLA (17379) ADMINISTRATION



96.      
GROUP CAPTAIN KRISHNASWAMY ANANTHARAMAN (17882) ADMINISTRATION



97.      
GROUP CAPTAIN SUNIL MEDIRATTA (18893) ADMINISTRATION / FIGHTER CONTROLLER



98.      
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY KUMAR PAN (19377) LOGISTICS



99.      
GROUP CAPTAIN SIVARAMAN SREEKANTH (19479) ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER



100.  
GROUP CAPTAIN LANKA VENKATA SAI RAMESH (19626 ), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



101.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SANJIV GHURATIA (19648) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



102.  
GROUP CAPTAIN HILAL AHMAD RATHER, VM (19863)
FLYING (PILOT)



103.  
GROUP CAPTAIN R RAVISHANKAR (20152) FLYING (PILOT)



104.  
GROUP CAPTAIN BIJAN KUMAR PANDA (20349) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



105.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SATINDER SINGH REHAL (20862)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



106.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SAMEER MADHUKAR KALODE (20968), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



107.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SHAILESH RANJAN (21254) FLYING (PILOT)



108.  
GROUP CAPTAIN RAJESH JOSHI (21502) FLYING (PILOT)



109.  
GROUP CAPTAIN MALUK SINGH (21528) FLYING (PILOT)



110.  
GROUP CAPTAIN AJVEER SINGH MINHAS (22126)  FLYING (PILOT)



111.  
GROUP CAPTAIN VAIBHAV DUTT BADONI (22738)
FLYING (PILOT)



112.  
GROUP CAPTAIN ANAND SONDHI (22916) FLYING (PILOT)



113.  
WING COMMANDER ABHIJIT PRAKASH DESHPANDE (24218) FLYING (PILOT)



114.  
WING COMMANDER MUDIT MATHUR (24573) ADMINISTRATION



115.  
WING COMMANDER J ANGEL REUBEN (24808)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



116.  
GROUP CAPTAIN KRISHNASWAMY PREMKUMAR,
VM (21241) FLYING (PILOT)




117.  
 GO-1446F ADGBR BINOD BIHARI LAL
BRO


118.  
GS-194941Y OEM MANDEEP SINGH




BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1.
IC-66544P MAJOR KRISHNA KANT BAJPAI,
SENA MEDAL, 12TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES
ARMY



SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


       1.      
TA-42875X LT COL KARANBIR SINGH NATT,
 160 INF BN TA (H&H)
ARMY


       2.      
IC-59497A LIEUTENANT COLONEL RADHAKRISHNAN MURALI,
4 CORPS INTELLIGENCE AND SURVEILLANCE UNIT



       3.      
IC-61070P LIEUTENANT COLONEL BEJOY RAVEENDRAN,
THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 31ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



       4.      
IC-68705L MAJOR AJAY SINGH RAUTELA
THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES



       5.      
IC-69995A MAJOR UDAY BHANOT
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



       6.      
IC-70432M  MAJOR VAIBHAV VISHESH, 19TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT



       7.      
IC-70967A MAJOR AKASH ASHOK TAPADIA
26TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



       8.      
IC-71185W MAJOR BIKESH CHAUHAN
CORPS OF SIGNAL / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



       9.      
SS-43870L MAJOR LIENGOUSIEM K GANGTE
12TH BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT



     10.    
SS-44233F MAJOR N ANANDARAJ,
CORPS OF ENGINEER / 27TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



     11.    
IC-72249H CAPTAIN MANEET KUMAR PANT,
12TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     12.    
IC-75410X CAPTAIN VIKRANT PAUL
42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     13.    
IC-75611W CAPTAIN RAHUL SOLANKI          
CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     14.    
IC-76196M CAPTAIN MANEESH BORA
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     15.    
IC-76448N CAPTAIN ASHISH CHHIKARA
5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



     16.    
IC-77704K CAPTAIN DEEPESH SINGH MEHRA
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) / 21 BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     17.    
SS-43666M CAPTAIN VINEET PHOGAT
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     18.    
IC-79570P CAPT MAYANK SHUKLA,
EME, 2 DOGRA



     19.    
SS-45863N CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH RANA
11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT



     20.    
AR-302M SHRI RAJ KUMAR SHARMA, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT
27TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



     21.    
JC-460506W NAIB SUBEDAR SANJAY MURLIDHAR,
THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 56THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     22.    
2994529Y HAVILDAR BABLI SINGH
5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



     23.    
4188349L HAVILDAR DIWAN SINGH 3RD BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT



     24.    
13622866M HAVILDAR DEEPAK THAPA CHHETRI
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     25.    
13623694P HAVILDAR SANTHOSH JOSEPH
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     26.    
4369767P LANCE HAVILDAR RHOROTHO KATIRY,
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     27.    
4572469N LANCE HAVILDAR DHARMENDRA KUMAR
15TH BATTALION THE  MAHAR REGIMENT



     28.    
4000012N NAIK SURENDER PAL
2ND BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT



     29.    
4084250H NAIK SATYAPAL SINGH RAWAT
4th BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     30.    
5756932A NAIK MOHAN GURUNG
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     31.    
13626111 NAIK RACHPAL SINGH
12TH BATALLION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     32.    
15203010L NAIK C H UMAMAHESWA RAO
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     33.    
15612737L NAIK SRI CHITRA SAIKIA
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     34.    
4002436H LANCE NAIK SANJAY MANKOTIA
19TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT



     35.    
5048055W LANCE NAIK AASH KUMAR GURUNG
THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES
(POSTHUMOUS)



     36.    
15619062Y LANCE NAIK HARMESH SINGH,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21 BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     37.    
16012692P LANCE NAIK NARESH SINGH RAJPUT,
16TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES



     38.    
3204692K SEPOY ANKUL,
12TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT



     39.    
3408197M SEPOY HARPREET SINGH,
8TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)



     40.    
4201029X SEPOY MAHENDAR SINGH SHAWANT,
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     41.    
4378804Y SEPOY KHIANGTE LALNUNCHHUANGA,
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 35TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     42.    
19002584A SEPOY JARMAL SINGH,
8TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT



     43.    
15175529H GUNNER JAGESHWAR,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     44.    
5852252X RIFLEMAN SHSHIR MALL,
THE GORKHA RIFLES / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     45.    
G/5011948M RIFLEMAN VIJAY KUMAR,
23RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



     46.    
15623495N GUARDSMAN JAGDISH PRASAD,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     47.    
IC-69878P MAJOR SANDEEP SINGH PATHANIA,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     48.    
MS-17463L CAPTAIN ASHWANI KUMAR,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 3RD LADAKH SCOUTS (POSTHUMOUS)




NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1.
CDR SANJAY SHUKLA (03503-K), INS SHIKRA
NAVY


2.
CDR ASHOK KUMAR (83807-W), CCDT (MBI)



3.
ANIL KUMAR, POA (ACMD),(122947-A),INS SHIKRA



4.
TP SINGH, NA I (ACMD), (224869-T), INS SHIKRA




VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1.
WING COMMADER RAJIV DOBHAL (24022) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


2.
WING COMMANDER NIRMAL KUMAR BAKSHI (24531) FLYING (PILOT)





BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


1.
IC- 44038K BRIG H DHARMARAJAN, SENA MEDAL
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HEADQUARTERS 22 INFANTRY BRIGADE
ARMY


2.
IC-57146M COLONEL ANIRUDH CHAUHAN, SENA MEDAL
20TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES



3.
IC-57379N COLONEL AAKASH KHAZANCHI, SENA MEDAL
THE SIKH REGIMENT / 46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES




SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


    1.          
IC-38280H MAJOR GENERAL INDUPURU NARAYANA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY


    2.          
IC-38528F MAJOR GENERAL KAPIL KUMAR AGGARWAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ELECTRONICS & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



    3.          
IC-39609N MAJOR GENERAL AJAY OHRI, INFANTRY



    4.          
IC-41067N MAJOR GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT



    5.          
IC-41456N MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR ANAND, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS



    6.          
IC-45200H MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER KUMAR,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL DEPARTMENT



    7.          
IC-41585NBRIGADIER KRISHNA KUMAR MAHADEVAN IYER, ARMY AIR DEFENCE



    8.          
IC-41860H BRIGADIER SHANTANU DAYAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTER NORTHERN COMMAND



    9.          
IC-41480K BRIGADIER BISHWAJEET GHOSH,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



10.          
IC-42400N BRIGADIER TUMUL VARMA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDALCORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS



11.          
IC-42404K  BRIGADIER JAI SINGH, THE GRENADIERS



12.          
IC-47603F BRIGADIER VIRESH PRATAP SINGH KAUSHIK,
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 121 (INDEPENDENT)INFANTRY BRIGADE



13.          
IC-48067W BRIGADIER RASHIM BALI,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE



14.          
IC-48502A BRIGADIER ANIL SINGH, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



15.          
V-398A BRIGADIER ANIL KUMAR, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS



16.          
41977F COLONEL DHARAMVEER SINGH SUHAG,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, 9TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES



17.          
IC-49449M COLONEL INDERJIT SINGH PANJRATH,ARMY AIR DEFENCE



18.          
IC-50491X COLONEL VINOD BAJIYA,THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



19.          
IC-50563W COLONEL JITENDRA BENIWAL,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD



20.          
IC-50847A COLONEL A SRIDHAR,REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



21.          
IC-52881Y COLONEL APINDER PAL SINGH,
CORPS OF SIGNALS / CENTRAL COMMAND SIGNAL REGIMENT



22.          
IC-53047M COLONEL DIGVIJAY SINGH,THE SIKH REGIMENT



23.          
IC-54320H COLONEL KANWAR JITENDRA SINGH,
ARMY SERVICE CORPS



24.          
IC-54357KCOLONEL GAURAV JAIN,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 31ST FIELD REGIMENT



25.          
IC-54397L COLONEL RAGHUDEEP MINHAS,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS



26.          
IC-56631P COLONEL SONENDER SINGH,
CORPS OF ENGINEER / 117 ENGINEER REGIMENT



27.          
IC-56784Y COLONEL TEJVIR SINGH, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT



28.          
IC-57234H COLONEL VIKRAMJEET SINGH VIRK,
15TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT



29.          
IC-57355K COLONEL ASHOK KUMAR THAKUR,
THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



30.          
IC-57421F COLONEL AJAY LONDHE,
CORPS OF ENGINEER / 54 ENGINEER REGIMENT



31.          
IC-57438P COLONEL GOVINDAN PRAVEEN,
14TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES



32.          
IC-57860M COLONEL YOGESH KUMAR BISHT,
THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY


33.          
IC-57973P COL SS KAMATNURKAR,
ASSAM REGT, 1 ARUNACHAL SCOUTS



34.          
IC-58099M COL DALWINDER SINGH ATWAL, 18 ENGR REGT



35.          
IC-58180Y COL GIRIDHAR DHONDIRAM KOLE
GARH RIF, 14 RR



36.          
IC-58782M COL VIJAY SUDHAKAR BHAVE, 13 PUNJAB



37.          
MR-07768X LT COL SANJEEV KUMAR, AMC




NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


1.          
REAR ADMIRAL CHANDRA SHEKHAR RAO (40922-B)
NAVY


2.          
COMMODORE MAHESH SINGH (03146-Z)



3.          
COMMODORE LOGANATHAN SURESH SURIARAJ (50952-Z)



4.          
COMMODORE SANJAY SADHU (41288-K)



5.          
COMMODORE SUPROBHO K DE (02867-R)



6.          
CAPTAIN RAHUL SHANKAR (03956-R)



7.          
CAPTAIN SUMEET KAPOOR (04244-W)



8.          
BANSHIDHAR SAINI, CPO CD I, 179617-Y




VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


    1.    
GROUP CAPTAIN NIKHILESH GAUTAM (21210)
FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


    2.        
GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP KHAN (21581),
 FLYING (NAVIGATOR)



    3.        
GROUP CAPTAIN KANWALJIT SINGH (23175),
 FLYING (PILOT)



    4.        
GROUP CAPTAIN AMARDEEP SINGH PANNU
(23178) FLYING (PILOT)



    5.        
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY PAL SINGH (23538) FLYING (PILOT)



    6.        
GROUP CAPTAIN HRUSHIKESH JAGANNATH PAGE (23566) FLYING (PILOT)



    7.        
GROUP CAPTAIN PUNEET VIG (23733) FLYING (PILOT)



    8.        
GROUP CAPTAIN YESH PAL SINGH NEGI (23735) FLYING (PILOT)



    9.        
GROUP CAPTAIN KULDEEP SINGH (23747) FLYING (PILOT)



  10.      
GROUP CAPTAIN RAMAN GOEL (23757) FLYING (PILOT)



  11.      
GROUP CAPTAIN JAYASHANKAR SREERAM (23980) FLYING (PILOT)



  12.      
WING COMMANDER SANJAY CHOPRA (23786) FLYING (PILOT)



  13.      
WING COMMANDER NIKHIL SHRIKANT PURANDARE (23792) FLYING (PILOT)



  14.      
WING COMMANDER DEVAM VATS (25631) FLYING (PILOT)



  15.      
WING COMMANDER SURAJ SHANKAR (24037) FLYING (PILOT)



  16.      
WING COMMANDER SHIV SHANKARAM (26561) FLYING (PILOT)

 Ashok Chakra Awarded Posthumously to Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami 9 Para (Special Forces)

365 Republic Day Gallantry and Other Defence Decorations Announced

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/ FOR USE ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 26 JAN 2016, 0001 HRS

The President has approved awards of 365 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 67th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes one Ashoka Chakra, four Kirti Chakras, 11 Shaurya Chakras, one Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 48 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 04 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 05 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 04 Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  20 Yudh Seva Medal, three Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 05 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 118 Vishisht Seva Medal.

The nation’s highest peacetime gallantry award Ashoka Chakra has been awarded posthumously to 13625566W Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami of 9 Para (Special Forces)/6th Battalion of the Rashtriya Rifles for his acts of most conspicuous gallantry.

On the intervening night of 02/03 September 2015 Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami was part of an ambush in Haphruda forest at Kupwara district of Jammu & Kashmir. At about 2015hrs, there was a fierce encounter with four terrorists wherein two of his comrades were injured and pinned down. Lance Naik Mohan along with his buddy dashed forward to rescue their injured colleagues, knowing well the risks to their own lives. He first assisted in eliminating one terrorist. Sensing grave danger to three of his wounded colleagues, Lance Naik Mohan with utter disregard to his own personal safety, charged at the remaining terrorists drawing intense fire from them. He was hit in the thigh. Unmindful, he closed in and eliminated one terrorist, injured another and was again shot in the abdomen. Undeterred by his injuries, he hurled himself on the last terrorist and killed him at point blank range before succumbing to his wounds. Lance Naik Mohan not only killed two terrorists, but also assisted in neutralizing the other two and save the lives of three of his wounded colleagues.

Thus, Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami exhibited most conspicuous gallantry in personally eliminating two terrorists and assisting in evacuation of his wounded colleagues and made supreme sacrifice in the highest traditions of the Indian Army.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:
SL. NO.
RANK & NAME
SERVICE


ASHOKA CHAKRA



1.
13625566W L/NK MOHAN NATH GOSWAMI,
9 PARA (SF) (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY



KIRTI CHAKRA



1.
JC-413444W SUB MAHENDRA SINGH,
SM, 9 PARA (SF)
ARMY


2.
3986807H SEP JAGDISH CHAND,
DEFENCE SERVICE CORPS PLATOON(POSTHUMOUS)



3.
SHRI RAJESH ATRA,
HEAD CONSTABLE
MHA


4.
LATE SHRI GAUTAM KOCH,
ARMED BRANCH CONSTABLE (POSTHUMOUS)




SHAURYA CHAKRA


1.      
IC-58160L COLONEL SANTOSH YASHWANT MAHADIK,
SENA MEDAL, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)/41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY


2.      
IC-70237P MAJ PRAPHUL KUMAR BHARDWAJ,
12 PARA (SF)



3.      
IC-71155Y MAJ ANURAG KUMAR,
9 PARA (SF)



4.      
IC-71516M MAJ SANDIP YADAV,
ARMD, 55 RR



5.      
SL-05351Y LT HARJINDER SINGH,
GEN SER, 3 KUMAON



6.      
4190712P NK KHEEM SINGH MEHRA,
21 KUMAON



7.      
4577583P SEP DHARMA RAM, MAHAR,
1 RR (POSTHUMOUS)



8.      
15614460W NAIK SATISH KUMAR,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/ 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY


9.      
LATE CONSTABLE SHRI ROCKY (POSTHUMOUS)
MHA


10.
SHRI RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA



11.
SHRI BIKRAMJEET
PRIVATE EMPLOYEE, PESTICIDE FACTORY UPL




PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL



1.          
IC-31633D LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARUN KUMAR SAHNI, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY


2.          
IC-31663M LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH NANDAN,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / ARMY AIR DEFENCE



3.          
IC-34003 LIEUTENANT GENERAL MAN MOHAN SINGH RAI,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS



4.          
IC-34014M LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SHARMA,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS



5.          
IC-34019l LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEEPENDRA SINGH HOODA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUARTER NORTHERN COMMAND



6.          
IC-34098l LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARMINDERJIT SINGH SACHDEV, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY



7.          
IC-34350A LIEUTENANT GENERAL KAMAL JIT SINGH,
BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS



8.          
IC-34356A LIEUTENANT GENERAL NAVKIRAN SINGH GHEI,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/ INFANTRY



9.          
IC-34385P LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR AHUJA,
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



10.      
IC-34392L LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURMIT SINGH
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY



11.      
IC-34396F LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRAN NARAYAN NAIR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY



12.      
IC-34402K LIEUTENANT GENERAL GHANSHYAM SINGH KATOCH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



13.      
IC-34454A LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURDEEP SINGH,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,  INFANTRY



14.      
IC-34775X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRA VASANTRAO THODGE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY / MASTER GENERAL OF ORDNANCE



15.      
IC-34890 LIEUTENANT GENERAL SRINIVASAN LAXHMI NARSIMHAN, BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL  / INFANTRY



16.      
IC-35036X LIEUTENANT GENERAL NITIN KUMAR KOHLI,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS



17.      
IC-35040A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH MOHAN MITTAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS / DIRECTOR GENERAL OF BORDER ROADS



18.      
IC-35226K LIEUTENANT GENERAL KOCHERLAKOTA GOPALA KRISHNA,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



19.      
IC-37022W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KULKARNI SANJAY,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



20.      
MR -04133N LIEUTENANT GENERAL BHUSHAN KUMAR CHOPRA, AVSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



21.      
VICE ADMIRAL PARASURAMA NAIDU MURUGESAN,
AVSM, VSM (01958-Z)
NAVY


22.      
VICE ADMIRAL SAROJ KUMAR JHA (01866-R)



23.      
VICE ADMIRAL AV SUBHEDAR, AVSM, VSM (40735-B)



24.      
AIR MARSHAL JAGJEET SINGH, VSM, ADC (14814)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE


25.      
AIR MARSHAL HERIKUDRU BABU RAJARAM, AVSM, VSM (14939), ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (RETIRED)



26.      
AIR MARSHAL POCHANA PRASAD REDDY,  VM, ADC  (15008)  FLYING (PILOT)



27.      
AIR MARSHAL KULWANT SINGH GILL, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC (15220) FLYING (PILOT)



28.      
AIR MARSHAL BIRENDER SINGH DHANOA, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC (15405) FLYING (PILOT)



29.      
AIR MARSHAL SHIRISH BABAN DEO, AVSM, VM, VSM (15681) FLYING (PILOT)




UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL


1.
IC-35206W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 16 CORPS
ARMY


2.
IC-35471M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRYHEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS



3.
IC-35479Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALWANT SINGH NEGI, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY HEADQUARTER 14 CORPS



4.

IC-35494N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRATA SAHA,
YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS



5.
IC-35904Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL SARATH CHAND,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 4 CORPS




BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1.        
IC-35173W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY
ARMY


2.        
IC-35650M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



3.        
IC-35919F LIEUTENANT  GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY



4.        
AIR MARSHAL KARATH PADMADASS NAIR,
AVSM (15195) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE



ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


         1.            
IC-31634X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRA SINGH PANWAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS
ARMY


         2.            
IC-34028M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIRUDDHA CHAKRAVARTY, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



         3.            
IC-34148L LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA PRASAD RAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY SERVICE CORPS



         4.            
IC-34708M LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOPAL SINGH BISHT, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS



         5.            
IC-34765 LIEUTENANT GENERAL IQBAL SINGH SINGHA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



         6.            
IC-34838P LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOHN J GEORGE, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



         7.            
IC-34901Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL PALEPU RAVI SHANKAR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



         8.            
IC-34954X LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SARIN,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS



         9.            
IC-35109A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV VASANT KANITKAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS



     10.            
IC-35115M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/ MECHANIZED INFANTRY



     11.            
IC-35137L LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTIARIMAL MOHAMADALI HARIZ, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/ MECHANIZED INFANTRY



     12.            
IC-35602M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS



     13.            
IC-35796A LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWALJEET SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
ARMY


     14.            
IC-35915L LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV TEWARI,INFANTRY



     15.            
IC-37247Y      LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOVIND SINGH CHANDEL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     16.            
IC-39818 LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURESH SHARMA,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS



     17.            
V-00347M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGVINDER SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS



     18.            
IC-35480N MAJOR GENERAL SURINDER SINGH, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     19.            
IC-38747H MAJOR GENERAL RAMKISHAN SAIWAL,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS



     20.            
IC-38487H MAJOR GENERAL PAMPAPATI DODDAPPA HALLUR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     21.            
IC-39342K MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH SAHAI,
SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     22.            
IC-39522M MAJOR GENERAL JAIVEER SINGH NEGI,
YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     23.            
IC-39656L MAJOR GENERAL DINESH SHARMA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     24.            
IC-40314K MAJOR GENERAL CHANDI PRASAD MOHANTY,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     25.            
IC-40353H MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     26.            
IC- 40360Y MAJOR GENERAL ASIT BHAILAL MISTRY,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY



     27.            
IC-40382X MAJOR GENERAL ARVIND DUTTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     28.            
IC-40500A MAJOR GENERAL YOGESH KUMAR JOSHI,
VIR CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



     29.            
IC-40716F MAJOR GENERAL MANOJ PANDE,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEER



     30.            
VICE ADMIRAL SRIKANT (02297-W)
NAVY


     31.            
VICE ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, VSM (02540-Y)



     32.            
VICE ADMIRAL MURLIDHAR SADASHIVPAWAR, VSM (02483-T)



     33.            
VICE ADMIRAL AJENDRA BAHADUR SINGH, VSM (02619-A)



     34.            
REAR ADMIRAL KISHAN KUMAR PANDEY, VSM (02329-T)



     35.            
REAR ADMIRAL SRI PRAKASH LAL, VSM (40973-W)



     36.            
REAR ADMIRAL RAJASEKHARA SARMA SISHTLA, VSM (50832-A)



     37.            
AIR MARSHAL ANIL KHOSLA, VM (15871) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


     38.            
AIR MARSHAL CHANDRASHEKHARAN HARI KUMAR, VM, VSM (15881) FLYING (PILOT)



     39.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL PRAVEEN KUMAR, VSM (15970)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



     40.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL ARCHAN KUMAR BHATTACHARYA, VSM (16322) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



     41.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL JITENDRA KUMAR SINGH, VSM (16545), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



     42.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJEEV SACHDEVA (16582) FLYING (PILOT)



     43.            
AIR VICE MARSHAL SHAIK MAHABOOB SUBHANI (16865) ACCOUNTS



     44.            
AIR COMMODORE SUNIL PADEGAONKAR, VSM (17279), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (MECHANICAL)



     45.            
AIR COMMODORE MANISH KHANNA, VM (18554) FLYING (PILOT)



     46.            
AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KASHINATH VIDHATE, VM (18825) FLYING (PILOT)



     47.            
AIR COMMODORE HARPREET SINGH BASRA, VM (19174) FLYING (PILOT)



     48.            
AIR COMMODORE TEJINDER SINGH SAREEN, VM (17138) FLYING (PILOT)



     49.            
AIR COMMODORE KALLAPPA HOLLANNAVAR SURESH,
VSM (18124) FLYING (PILOT)




YUDH SEVA MEDAL


86
1.        
IC-39491X MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR DAS,
SHAURYA CHAKRA, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 31 SUB AREA
ARMY


2.        
IC-40366A MAJOR GENERAL ANAND SINGH RAWAT,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY / COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE (DELTA)



3.        
IC-40680N MAJOR GENERAL PANDALA NAGESH RAO,
SENA MEDAL INFANTRY



4.        
IC-40685M MAJOR GENERAL RAJ SHUKLA,
SENA MEDAL, ARTY (GC)



5.        
IC-44573K BRIGADIER SUDHIR KUMAR JHA
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / HQ 22ND SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES



6.        
IC-47566Y BRIGADIER VM BHUVANA KRISHNAN
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 102 INFANTRY  BRIGADE



7.        
IC-48389W BRIGADIER SAHI HARJEET SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 120 INFANTRY BRIGADE



8.        
IC-54541P COLONEL PARAMVIR SINGH JAMWAL,
SHAURYA CHAKRA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY /9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



9.        
IC-56645P COLONEL NAVNEET CHAIL,
SENA MEDAL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 204 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)



10.    
IC-57959H COLONEL RAJMEET SINGH,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



11.    
IC-58166M COLONEL GAGANDEEP SINGH,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



12.    
IC-58215K COLONEL RANJIT JHA,
21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



13.    
IC-59183Y COLONEL SUDHIR CHAMOLI, THE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE) / 104 INFANTRY BRIGADE



14.    
IC-59265F COLONEL BALBIR SINGH,
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 11 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE



15.    
REAR ADMIRAL BISWAJIT DASGUPTA, VSM (02782-Y)
NAVY


16.    
CAPTAIN ALOK ANANDA, (04049-A)



17.    
INDER SINGH OJHA, MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER II RC 1, 161550-K



18.    
SATYA RANJAN MANDAL,
MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER ASW I (S), 174964-Y



19.    
KESHAR SINGH CHAUDHARY,
PETTY OFFICER RC I, 139289 –T



20.    
WING COMMANDER BHUPENDER SINGH SEHRAWAT,
VM (24203) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE



BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1.        
IC-38183L LIEUTENANAT GENERAL GURMUKH SINGH,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
ARMY


2.        
IC-39868W MAJOR GENERAL SUNIL SRIVASTAVA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 56 INFANTRY DIVISION



3.        
IC-39865H MAJOR GENERAL MATHEWS MICHAEL,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



4.        
IC-03989M MAJOR GENERAL DEEPAK KALRA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



5.        
IC-39076W MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN DIXIT,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS




VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1.          
IC-35118 LIEUTENANT GENERAL NAWATHE SATISH PRABHAKAR, CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY


2.          
IC-37316K LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP SINGH MEHTA, ARMOURED CORPS



3.          
IC-37398X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN RAVINDRAN,INFANTRY



4.          
DR-10358M LIEUTENANT GENERAL TAPAS KUMAR BANDYOPADHYAY, ARMY DENTAL CORPS



5.          
IC-35449M MAJOR GENERAL MADINENI RAMESH BABU,
BAR TO SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



6.          
IC-35563Y MAJOR GENERAL BHUPESH KUMAR JAIN INFANTRY



7.          
IC-35908P MAJOR GENERAL  AJAY ANAND, SENA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



8.          
IC-38097A  MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR PANT,  ARMOURED CORPS



9.          
IC-38408H MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK SEHGAL, INFANTRY



10.      
IC-38686W MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR
ARMY AIR DEFENCE / HEADQUARTERS 41 SUB AREA



11.      
IC-38696A MAJOR GENERAL NARINDER PAL SINGH ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 2 CORPS



12.      
IC-38752N MAJOR GENERAL PHOOL KUMAR SIWACH, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY



13.      
IC-38928N MAJOR GENERAL ANIL PRAHLAD BAM,
SENA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



14.      
IC-39101K MAJOR GENERAL MANOJ ARUN OKA / INFANTRY



15.      
IC-39135X  MAJOR GENERAL RAHUL BHARDWAJ MECHANIZED INFANTRY



16.      
IC-39371Y MAJOR GENERAL KRISHNA ESWARAN
CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS



17.      
IC-39380A MAJOR GENERAL PODALI SHANKAR RAJESHWAR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



18.      
IC-39445H MAJOR GENERAL HASABNIS SS, ENGINEERS (GC)



19.      
IC-39500N MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER EMANUEL FERNANDES, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



20.      
IC-39598MMAJOR GENERAL GOPALA KRISHNAN JAISHANKAR, INFANTRY



21.      
IC-39643N MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV EDWARDS, ARMOURED CORPS



22.      
IC-39655H MAJOR GENERAL HEMANT JONEJA, INFANTRY



23.      
IC-39675W MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY SINGH, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY



24.      
IC-39846X MAJOR GENERAL ASHISH RANJAN PRASAD, CORPS OF SIGNALS



25.      
IC-39874K MAJOR GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH,ARMOURED CORPS



26.      
IC-39909P MAJOR GENERAL PS SANDHU,MECHANIZED INFANTRY



27.      
IC-39940 MAJOR GENERAL JAGATBIR SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS



28.      
IC-40295K MAJOR GENERAL KUMAR SAPRA,CORPS OF ENGINEERS



29.      
IC-40873N MAJOR GENERAL RAMACHANDRA NAGRAJ,
CORPS OF SIGNALS / HEADQUARTERS 17 CORPS



30.      
IC-42273K MAJOR GENERAL BASANT KUMAR REPSWAL,
ARMY SERVICE CORPS



31.      
V-00358Y MAJOR GENERAL PRATAP SINGH NARWAL, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS
ARMY


32.      
MR-05622L MAJOR GENERAL RAKHI SINGH,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



33.      
NR- 16382Y MAJOR GENERAL SUSHILA SHAHI,
MILITARY NURSING SERVICES



34.      
IC 41461Y BRIG YOGENDRA DIMRI,CORPS OF ENGINEERS



35.      
IC-41471HBRIGADIER SURENDAR KUMAR PRASHAR,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS



36.      
IC-41495M BRIGADIER NAV K KHANDURI,
ARMY AIR DEFENCE



37.      
IC-41521H BRIG HARSHA GUPTA, YUDH SEVA MEDAL,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY



38.      
IC-41858L BRIG CODANDA POOVAIAH CARIAPPA,
SENA MEDAL, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES



39.      
IC-42356P BRIGADIER AJAY PALREGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



40.      
IC-42603X BRIGADIER PRITPAL SINGH BHATIAARMY AIR DEFENCE / HEADQUARTER 33 CORPS



41.      
IC-43307A BRIGADIER N RAJKUMAR, SENA MEDALTHE BIHAR REGIMENT



42.      
IC-43877P BRIGADIER RAJINDER DEWANTHE SIKH REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS EASTERN COMMAND



43.      
IC-44808L BRIGADIER SANDEEP BHARGAVA
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 2 MOUNTAIN ARTILLERY BRIGADE



44.      
IC-45555N BRIGADIER MONISH DATTA



45.      
IC-45909L BRIGADIER VIJAY SINGH RAWAT
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 81 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE



46.      
IC-47121M  BRIGADIER ANMOL SOOD
RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 1 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES



47.      
IC-47261Y BRIGADIER  AMARDEEP SINGH AUJLA
THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 268 INFANTRY BRIGADE



48.      
IC-48046A BRIGADIER RAJESH PUSHKAR
ARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUARTERS 14 (INDEPENDENT) ARMOURED BRIGADE



49.      
IC-48096L BRIGADIER RANJIT SINGH THE MADRAS REGIMENT



50.      
IC-48118Y BRIGADIER PRAVEEN KUMAR AIRY
THE GRENADIERS / HEADQUARTERS 17 INFANTRY BRIGADE



51.      
IC-41528M BRIG HARINDER SINGH, SENA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY



52.      
MR-04899XBRIGADIERRAJIV MOHAN GUPTA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



53.      
MR-04969L    BRIGADIER CHARANJEET SINGH AHLUWALIA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / HEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS



54.      
MR-06435Y BRIGADIER VELAMAKANN SATYANARAYANA GURUNADH, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



55.      
MR-05966K BRIG RASHMI DATTA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS



56.      
DR-10426P BRIGADIER VINEET SHARMAARMY DENTAL CORPS



57.      
IC-44693H COLONEL JASBIR SINGH KANWAR
THE ASSAM REGIMENT



58.      
IC-46453K COLONEL AJAI SHARMA
THE SIKH REGIMENT / 157 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H)SIKH



59.      
IC-46474A COLONEL NAWAL KISHORE OHRI
JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S DEPARTMENT



60.      
IC-46705L COLONEL UDAY KUMAR YADAV, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY



61.      
IC-50881A COLONEL NAVEEN SINGH, VIR CHAKRA, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES



62.      
IC-53945L COLONEL PRAVEEN BHALTHE SIKH REGIMENT



63.      
IC-54027LCOLONEL PANKAJ KAUSHALREGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



64.      
IC-55944F COLONEL PRASHANT NAIR, SENA MEDAL
THE MADRAS REGIMENT



65.      
IC-56055W COLONEL RAJESHWAR SINGH BAZAD, SENA MEDAL**  THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



66.      
IC-57360P COLONEL SANJAY KANNOTH
THE GORKHA RIFLES / HQ 2 MOUNTAIN DIVISION



67.      
IC-57427H COLONEL VINEET AGRAWALCORPS OF ENGINEERS



68.      
IC-58224L COLONEL PRITHVIRAJ SINGH RAWAT THE GORKHA RIFLES



69.      
IC-58364X COLONEL VIKRAM SUDHIR THAKURTHE GRENADIERS



70.      
IC-58464H COLONEL SUBIR SONDHITHE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 25 INFANTRY DIVISION



71.      
MR-06311K COLONEL SUVEER BHARGAVA
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92 BASE HOSPITAL



72.      
REAR ADMIRAL AMIT BOSE (50931-A)
NAVY


73.      
COMMODORE HARINDER PAL SINGH (40989-F)



74.      
COMMODORE PARIYARATH SURESH (02554-B)



75.      
COMMODORE RAJESH PENDHARKAR (03130-N)



76.      
COMMODORE JYOTIN RAINA (03556-F)



77.      
COMMODORE RAKESH KUMAR DAHIYA (03179-Z)



78.      
COMMODORE RAVI MALHOTRA (03056-W)



79.      
SURGEON CAPTAIN VIVEK HANDE (75568-W)



80.      
CAPTAIN PANDA PRACHET SURENDRA PRASAD (03804-W)



81.      
CAPTAIN(TS) RAVI BHUSHAN SRIVASTAVA (02900-R)



82.      
CAPTAIN (TS) DALIP KUMAR SHARMA (03209T)



83.      
COMMANDER VINOD PAL SINGH RAWAT (03617-W)



84.      
CAPTAIN  KORAK DE (51481-A)



85.      
COMMANDER SANJEEV SAHNI (04640-W)



86.      
SURGEON COMMANDER TELKATWAR MOHAN RAMRAO (75746-Z)



87.      
HANUMAN DUBEY, MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER I ASWI(WEAPONS), 149943-F



88.      
AIR COMMODORE MOTHLAMPET SABARI GIREESA MENON (17035), ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER
AIR FORCE


89.      
AIR COMMODORE PRANAY KUMAR HRIDAYESH SINHA (17118), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



90.      
AIR COMMODORE ANNADA KANTA MISRA (17201) ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER



91.      
AIR COMMODORE SANJAY KUMAR (17637) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)



92.      
AIR COMMODORE SHASHIKER CHOUDHARY (17645) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)



93.      
AIR COMMODORE NARINDER TANEJA (18187) MEDICAL



94.      
AIR COMMODORE RANJAN KUMAR CHOUDHURY (18384) MEDICAL



95.      
GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY SHUKLA (17379) ADMINISTRATION



96.      
GROUP CAPTAIN KRISHNASWAMY ANANTHARAMAN (17882) ADMINISTRATION



97.      
GROUP CAPTAIN SUNIL MEDIRATTA (18893) ADMINISTRATION / FIGHTER CONTROLLER



98.      
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY KUMAR PAN (19377) LOGISTICS



99.      
GROUP CAPTAIN SIVARAMAN SREEKANTH (19479) ADMINISTRATION / AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER



100.  
GROUP CAPTAIN LANKA VENKATA SAI RAMESH (19626 ), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



101.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SANJIV GHURATIA (19648) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



102.  
GROUP CAPTAIN HILAL AHMAD RATHER, VM (19863)
FLYING (PILOT)



103.  
GROUP CAPTAIN R RAVISHANKAR (20152) FLYING (PILOT)



104.  
GROUP CAPTAIN BIJAN KUMAR PANDA (20349) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



105.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SATINDER SINGH REHAL (20862)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



106.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SAMEER MADHUKAR KALODE (20968), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



107.  
GROUP CAPTAIN SHAILESH RANJAN (21254) FLYING (PILOT)



108.  
GROUP CAPTAIN RAJESH JOSHI (21502) FLYING (PILOT)



109.  
GROUP CAPTAIN MALUK SINGH (21528) FLYING (PILOT)



110.  
GROUP CAPTAIN AJVEER SINGH MINHAS (22126)  FLYING (PILOT)



111.  
GROUP CAPTAIN VAIBHAV DUTT BADONI (22738)
FLYING (PILOT)



112.  
GROUP CAPTAIN ANAND SONDHI (22916) FLYING (PILOT)



113.  
WING COMMANDER ABHIJIT PRAKASH DESHPANDE (24218) FLYING (PILOT)



114.  
WING COMMANDER MUDIT MATHUR (24573) ADMINISTRATION



115.  
WING COMMANDER J ANGEL REUBEN (24808)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)



116.  
GROUP CAPTAIN KRISHNASWAMY PREMKUMAR,
VM (21241) FLYING (PILOT)




117.  
 GO-1446F ADGBR BINOD BIHARI LAL
BRO


118.  
GS-194941Y OEM MANDEEP SINGH




BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1.
IC-66544P MAJOR KRISHNA KANT BAJPAI,
SENA MEDAL, 12TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES
ARMY



SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


       1.      
TA-42875X LT COL KARANBIR SINGH NATT,
 160 INF BN TA (H&H)
ARMY


       2.      
IC-59497A LIEUTENANT COLONEL RADHAKRISHNAN MURALI,
4 CORPS INTELLIGENCE AND SURVEILLANCE UNIT



       3.      
IC-61070P LIEUTENANT COLONEL BEJOY RAVEENDRAN,
THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 31ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



       4.      
IC-68705L MAJOR AJAY SINGH RAUTELA
THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES



       5.      
IC-69995A MAJOR UDAY BHANOT
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



       6.      
IC-70432M  MAJOR VAIBHAV VISHESH, 19TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT



       7.      
IC-70967A MAJOR AKASH ASHOK TAPADIA
26TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



       8.      
IC-71185W MAJOR BIKESH CHAUHAN
CORPS OF SIGNAL / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



       9.      
SS-43870L MAJOR LIENGOUSIEM K GANGTE
12TH BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT



     10.    
SS-44233F MAJOR N ANANDARAJ,
CORPS OF ENGINEER / 27TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



     11.    
IC-72249H CAPTAIN MANEET KUMAR PANT,
12TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     12.    
IC-75410X CAPTAIN VIKRANT PAUL
42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     13.    
IC-75611W CAPTAIN RAHUL SOLANKI          
CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     14.    
IC-76196M CAPTAIN MANEESH BORA
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     15.    
IC-76448N CAPTAIN ASHISH CHHIKARA
5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



     16.    
IC-77704K CAPTAIN DEEPESH SINGH MEHRA
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) / 21 BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     17.    
SS-43666M CAPTAIN VINEET PHOGAT
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     18.    
IC-79570P CAPT MAYANK SHUKLA,
EME, 2 DOGRA



     19.    
SS-45863N CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH RANA
11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT



     20.    
AR-302M SHRI RAJ KUMAR SHARMA, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT
27TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



     21.    
JC-460506W NAIB SUBEDAR SANJAY MURLIDHAR,
THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 56THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     22.    
2994529Y HAVILDAR BABLI SINGH
5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



     23.    
4188349L HAVILDAR DIWAN SINGH 3RD BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT



     24.    
13622866M HAVILDAR DEEPAK THAPA CHHETRI
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     25.    
13623694P HAVILDAR SANTHOSH JOSEPH
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     26.    
4369767P LANCE HAVILDAR RHOROTHO KATIRY,
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     27.    
4572469N LANCE HAVILDAR DHARMENDRA KUMAR
15TH BATTALION THE  MAHAR REGIMENT



     28.    
4000012N NAIK SURENDER PAL
2ND BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT



     29.    
4084250H NAIK SATYAPAL SINGH RAWAT
4th BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     30.    
5756932A NAIK MOHAN GURUNG
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     31.    
13626111 NAIK RACHPAL SINGH
12TH BATALLION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)



     32.    
15203010L NAIK C H UMAMAHESWA RAO
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     33.    
15612737L NAIK SRI CHITRA SAIKIA
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     34.    
4002436H LANCE NAIK SANJAY MANKOTIA
19TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT



     35.    
5048055W LANCE NAIK AASH KUMAR GURUNG
THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES
(POSTHUMOUS)



     36.    
15619062Y LANCE NAIK HARMESH SINGH,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21 BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     37.    
16012692P LANCE NAIK NARESH SINGH RAJPUT,
16TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES



     38.    
3204692K SEPOY ANKUL,
12TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT



     39.    
3408197M SEPOY HARPREET SINGH,
8TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)



     40.    
4201029X SEPOY MAHENDAR SINGH SHAWANT,
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     41.    
4378804Y SEPOY KHIANGTE LALNUNCHHUANGA,
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 35TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     42.    
19002584A SEPOY JARMAL SINGH,
8TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT



     43.    
15175529H GUNNER JAGESHWAR,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     44.    
5852252X RIFLEMAN SHSHIR MALL,
THE GORKHA RIFLES / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     45.    
G/5011948M RIFLEMAN VIJAY KUMAR,
23RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES



     46.    
15623495N GUARDSMAN JAGDISH PRASAD,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)



     47.    
IC-69878P MAJOR SANDEEP SINGH PATHANIA,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



     48.    
MS-17463L CAPTAIN ASHWANI KUMAR,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 3RD LADAKH SCOUTS (POSTHUMOUS)




NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1.
CDR SANJAY SHUKLA (03503-K), INS SHIKRA
NAVY


2.
CDR ASHOK KUMAR (83807-W), CCDT (MBI)



3.
ANIL KUMAR, POA (ACMD),(122947-A),INS SHIKRA



4.
TP SINGH, NA I (ACMD), (224869-T), INS SHIKRA




VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1.
WING COMMADER RAJIV DOBHAL (24022) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


2.
WING COMMANDER NIRMAL KUMAR BAKSHI (24531) FLYING (PILOT)





BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


1.
IC- 44038K BRIG H DHARMARAJAN, SENA MEDAL
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HEADQUARTERS 22 INFANTRY BRIGADE
ARMY


2.
IC-57146M COLONEL ANIRUDH CHAUHAN, SENA MEDAL
20TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES



3.
IC-57379N COLONEL AAKASH KHAZANCHI, SENA MEDAL
THE SIKH REGIMENT / 46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES




SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


    1.          
IC-38280H MAJOR GENERAL INDUPURU NARAYANA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY


    2.          
IC-38528F MAJOR GENERAL KAPIL KUMAR AGGARWAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ELECTRONICS & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



    3.          
IC-39609N MAJOR GENERAL AJAY OHRI, INFANTRY



    4.          
IC-41067N MAJOR GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT



    5.          
IC-41456N MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR ANAND, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS



    6.          
IC-45200H MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER KUMAR,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL DEPARTMENT



    7.          
IC-41585NBRIGADIER KRISHNA KUMAR MAHADEVAN IYER, ARMY AIR DEFENCE



    8.          
IC-41860H BRIGADIER SHANTANU DAYAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTER NORTHERN COMMAND



    9.          
IC-41480K BRIGADIER BISHWAJEET GHOSH,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



10.          
IC-42400N BRIGADIER TUMUL VARMA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDALCORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS



11.          
IC-42404K  BRIGADIER JAI SINGH, THE GRENADIERS



12.          
IC-47603F BRIGADIER VIRESH PRATAP SINGH KAUSHIK,
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 121 (INDEPENDENT)INFANTRY BRIGADE



13.          
IC-48067W BRIGADIER RASHIM BALI,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE



14.          
IC-48502A BRIGADIER ANIL SINGH, CORPS OF ENGINEERS



15.          
V-398A BRIGADIER ANIL KUMAR, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS



16.          
41977F COLONEL DHARAMVEER SINGH SUHAG,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, 9TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES



17.          
IC-49449M COLONEL INDERJIT SINGH PANJRATH,ARMY AIR DEFENCE



18.          
IC-50491X COLONEL VINOD BAJIYA,THE RAJPUT REGIMENT



19.          
IC-50563W COLONEL JITENDRA BENIWAL,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD



20.          
IC-50847A COLONEL A SRIDHAR,REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY



21.          
IC-52881Y COLONEL APINDER PAL SINGH,
CORPS OF SIGNALS / CENTRAL COMMAND SIGNAL REGIMENT



22.          
IC-53047M COLONEL DIGVIJAY SINGH,THE SIKH REGIMENT



23.          
IC-54320H COLONEL KANWAR JITENDRA SINGH,
ARMY SERVICE CORPS



24.          
IC-54357KCOLONEL GAURAV JAIN,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 31ST FIELD REGIMENT



25.          
IC-54397L COLONEL RAGHUDEEP MINHAS,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS



26.          
IC-56631P COLONEL SONENDER SINGH,
CORPS OF ENGINEER / 117 ENGINEER REGIMENT



27.          
IC-56784Y COLONEL TEJVIR SINGH, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT



28.          
IC-57234H COLONEL VIKRAMJEET SINGH VIRK,
15TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT



29.          
IC-57355K COLONEL ASHOK KUMAR THAKUR,
THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES



30.          
IC-57421F COLONEL AJAY LONDHE,
CORPS OF ENGINEER / 54 ENGINEER REGIMENT



31.          
IC-57438P COLONEL GOVINDAN PRAVEEN,
14TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES



32.          
IC-57860M COLONEL YOGESH KUMAR BISHT,
THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY


33.          
IC-57973P COL SS KAMATNURKAR,
ASSAM REGT, 1 ARUNACHAL SCOUTS



34.          
IC-58099M COL DALWINDER SINGH ATWAL, 18 ENGR REGT



35.          
IC-58180Y COL GIRIDHAR DHONDIRAM KOLE
GARH RIF, 14 RR



36.          
IC-58782M COL VIJAY SUDHAKAR BHAVE, 13 PUNJAB



37.          
MR-07768X LT COL SANJEEV KUMAR, AMC




NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


1.          
REAR ADMIRAL CHANDRA SHEKHAR RAO (40922-B)
NAVY


2.          
COMMODORE MAHESH SINGH (03146-Z)



3.          
COMMODORE LOGANATHAN SURESH SURIARAJ (50952-Z)



4.          
COMMODORE SANJAY SADHU (41288-K)



5.          
COMMODORE SUPROBHO K DE (02867-R)



6.          
CAPTAIN RAHUL SHANKAR (03956-R)



7.          
CAPTAIN SUMEET KAPOOR (04244-W)



8.          
BANSHIDHAR SAINI, CPO CD I, 179617-Y




VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)


    1.    
GROUP CAPTAIN NIKHILESH GAUTAM (21210)
FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


    2.        
GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP KHAN (21581),
 FLYING (NAVIGATOR)



    3.        
GROUP CAPTAIN KANWALJIT SINGH (23175),
 FLYING (PILOT)



    4.        
GROUP CAPTAIN AMARDEEP SINGH PANNU
(23178) FLYING (PILOT)



    5.        
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY PAL SINGH (23538) FLYING (PILOT)



    6.        
GROUP CAPTAIN HRUSHIKESH JAGANNATH PAGE (23566) FLYING (PILOT)



    7.        
GROUP CAPTAIN PUNEET VIG (23733) FLYING (PILOT)



    8.        
GROUP CAPTAIN YESH PAL SINGH NEGI (23735) FLYING (PILOT)



    9.        
GROUP CAPTAIN KULDEEP SINGH (23747) FLYING (PILOT)



  10.      
GROUP CAPTAIN RAMAN GOEL (23757) FLYING (PILOT)



  11.      
GROUP CAPTAIN JAYASHANKAR SREERAM (23980) FLYING (PILOT)



  12.      
WING COMMANDER SANJAY CHOPRA (23786) FLYING (PILOT)



  13.      
WING COMMANDER NIKHIL SHRIKANT PURANDARE (23792) FLYING (PILOT)



  14.      
WING COMMANDER DEVAM VATS (25631) FLYING (PILOT)



  15.      
WING COMMANDER SURAJ SHANKAR (24037) FLYING (PILOT)



  16.      
WING COMMANDER SHIV SHANKARAM (26561) FLYING (PILOT)

 Besides these, 14 Army personnel have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Army Headquarters, which include three for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, nine for ‘Operation Rakshak’ and two personnel for ‘Operation Rhino’.

Besides these, 14 Army personnel have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Army Headquarters, which include three for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, nine for ‘Operation Rakshak’ and two personnel for ‘Operation Rhino’.